Saturday, February 7, 2009

Of Morons and Idiots (Ugly Side of Malaysians)


What provoke me to write this entry is when i got to meet some morons whose brains i think are born in their shitholes. Well, should i say these people are blind or being ignorant idiots!! How could one being so dumb without knowing how to park their car properly? Ok, the place has no proper parking spaces because it’s outside the campus area; there’re no parking lines anyway. The cars were parked around at the open space but quite accordingly at least there're spaces for each other to get out. As we are having our consciousness being considerate to others; a crucial need in a first class mentality society, we only park at a place where we always make sure there are enough space for the car before ours to move out.


So hell knows where did these two idiotic cars come from? One parked right at the front beside our car and the other just right behind it. Our car was stucked!!! Our car was parked side way. So imagine your car is parked in between two cars and there are another two cars lined up right at the side of your car. How the hell are we supposed to get out idiots!!!! We were pissed off at that moment. Oh and you know the weather in Malaysia is not very helping when you get angry especially in the afternoon. We were standing under the scorching hot sun trying to get the car out. Yea, we got our own way to get out & we did something cant be told here. Hehe..... How we wished we could smashed the cars like this.



& once again it just gave me a thought of Asian people. It’s a very typical attitude of Asians for being selfish and being inconsiderate. I am not saying all Asians, but generally, especially in Malaysia. We always seem to glorify of having first class infrastructures, having the world’s tallest building, and claimed to reach status as a developed country in a decade time. But with some of these people in our society, it really doesn’t help much in reaching the goal. Sadly to say we are still having the third world mentality despite having first world infrastructures. No doubt things have been better throughout the years compare to a decade before, but still I think the existence of these people are remarkable in our society.


I’m going to share one of my experiences in encountering the ugly sides of Malaysians. It was last month when my grandpa and I were in a supermarket where this lady who was standing next to my grandpa suddenly said “Mmm, these groundnuts are so nice...Mmmm...Munch munch”. Gosh, she was munching on the groundnuts which she hasn’t even paid for it. In front of us were these packets of groundnuts in a tray. She opened one of them and happily munching on it as if the supermarket is owned by her grandfather?!! And her daughter next to her was joining in the fun munching along. My goodness. She even offered my grandpa to try some of the groundnuts. “Nah uncle, munch, munch, try some, it’s very nice, munch, munch”. As my gramps being nice; he just took one. Then she asked, “Nice right uncle? Munch, munch it’s so cheap, munch, munch munch. I wasn’t sure if it was nice or not, munch, munch, that’s why I opened a packet and try. munch, munch, If not I wouldn’t know if it’s nice or not. Not bad not bad. Mmm... munch, munch*. Oh boy, look at the price. It cost hardly RM1.50 per packet only. For God sake, just buy one back home and try lar. Yorrr... What a pathetic. So if it’s not nice then are you going to dumped the packet of groundnuts you have opened back to the tray, aunty?!!! And then are you going to hunt for more other brands and opened them one by one and try as if the place is her home sweet home?!!! There again she offered my grandpa more groundnuts. My grandpa politely said “No, thank you” with a smile and we walked off. Sigh. And you know what’s next? We bumped into her again!! She smiled at us. Guess what now?!! She was wandering around searching for dustbin to throw away the groundnuts skins now!!! A handful of them in her both palms. Aiyorrrrr!! Might as well just throw them on the ground since she’s treating this as her place?! @.@

Another thing was i met these stupid drivers while driving during the CNY. There was hardly anyone let you change lane on a busy road. And i mean just to the next lane only. Yes, hardly until i got a more generous one to let me do so. What is the loss you would incurre for letting just one car pass you ahead? Gee...


Then i wonder the relevance of this topic we usually see in our Bahasa Melayu(Malay language) essay questions, “Budaya Timur lebih baik daripada budaya Barat” (Eastern culture is better than western culture), "Kita mesti mengamalkan budaya Timur.....Jangan mengamalkan budaya barat yang tidak sihat” (We must follow the Eastern value..... not the western). Hmm, does this mean we must spit and litter everywhere, cut queue, be inconsiderate (idiots who simply park their cars/big bullies like busses and lorries who will never let you pass them/drivers who never put signal for corner turning/change lanes) on roads, tah pao(take away) food from buffets, not flushing after used in public toilet, have no sense of queuing up and simply open food cans/packets and ‘try’ in supermarket as you wish before you even decide to pay for it?!!!!


Q-ing up: blue represents westerns & red for eastern



P/S: This does not apply to all but to a small portion in this society which the number is enough to tarnish our name, Malaysians. One bad apple spoils the bunch.


11 comments:

jackychan said...

haha!!!
eric sorlou why le you so angry...
i understand la but eric wo...
LoL XD
i rmb that was one time i went to stadium to book badminton court...
when i went there there was noone there...wth...it's not their break time ya' know but no nobody was there...
then i jus waited there for 15mins...
when that so called 'wantan' malay woman came back...and walked in as she din noticed me at all...i was standing there and asking 'excuse me!??'then she replied 'apa!??' i said i need to book and all that la...you know what she said!?? 'tak ada tukar la awak pergi stadium stalls sana tukar la'wth...come on rm8 for a court and i paid rm10 you dun even have rm2!??Fcuk you...damn asshole...arghhh

fuzpeiz said...

eric..u bullied me once too on road remember ma?
this innocent kid here then innocently honked u..
remember ma ket chai?
*talking in an innocent tone with an innocent face*
i so scared ok when you........ suddenly JUS BLOODY MASUK MY LANE!!!!!HOW DARE YOU!!!!!
muahahaha
*true self revealed finally* :P

fuzpeiz said...

how come my comment appear like tis wan??where my pic go huh??
ur blog telan d hah??

Shiuji said...

Eric... cool down... don same like me... always complain while drive...

Ericsoft said...

wah my sai lou all the fire on the head haha~!calm down...haha!anyway, I understand your feeling..u know my rental house there those idiots simply park their car and block my car out... cause me nearly miss a lesson luckily my friend got bus ticket then,no choice i left my car at there after reverse little can't out..frankly speaking here some malaysians people are very self-interest lo..so sai lou your geram i very understand..

成亿 said...

wen they sed amalkan budaya timur it means those worth amalkan la...even d westerners hv their dark side...n btw, how many yrs hv u bn msian? dah biasalah wif msian way of living n drivin...chill out...not worth wastin ur energy on them...n im pretty sure u hv bn one of them at one point...i noe i hv...hehe...now i noe wat those bad apple n rotten stuff u ask me r 4...

eliza natsuko said...

*nods* *nods* so true. so true. especially the queuing.

The groundnuts case was... *speechless* but there was once I saw this couple with a little kid. So, the little kid was making noise and all and his parents wanted to shut him up. What they did was get a bottle of yogurt and fed the kid. When the kid finished the yogurt, the couple hid the empty bottle behind some packets of maggie mee (trying to escape paying). What a shame, right? *sigh*

erictbk said...

Jacky: Soh lou la lei, i was pissed, but now no more..haha.kesian you.You know, they are just lazy bunch of ppl lar...

Fupei: Well, i like to bully you ni lor...Hahah, did i scare the shit out of you?hehe..& you knw why ur face didnt get to appear here?Coz...hmm, hmm^^...you know what im thinking..LOL

Shiuji: You must have not seen me driving while reaching my temper peak yet..LOL

Dai lou: ahahah, if i were you, hmm, finish lar their cars..LOL

Sengaik: LOL, yea, we have been one before, but not as annoying as those i've mentioned right.

Eliza: Woah, terrible giler lar the parents..Despise them..^^

Willy's Diary said...

winkley dear, i thought you already realized malaysia is a country with 3rd world mentality?

erictbk said...

Willy: Yes my dear, i know it long time...Just further emphasising on it...Lol

fuzpeiz said...

let me try again..pic pic zoom zoom!!
*poof* there!!!!