Sunday, February 21, 2010

My Prediction


My prediction...


that


Didi Benami will make it through to the Top 12 on this year Idol


I don't know why...
but something is telling me she has got the X-factor that somehow the judges or the producer would like to put her into the top12

(Yeah, apart from the public voting, i got a hunch the producer would somehow have some influence in the results. Just that after getting a taste of how reality TV show runs you would just feel like it)

Ok, whatever~
Love her voice, totally.....



Love this performance of hers
Check it out






And also, i am so going to root for this the-only-Asian contestant on this year's Idol


John Park



A Korean i guess...



Even Shania Twain went
drools over him crazy for him...
Look at how
miang she is
Check it out


Yeah, i think he will get to the Top12 as well...



Believe it or not...
we shall see
if my prediction is right




Oh, by the way...
You should check this song out
Katharine McPhee's "Terrified"
It's one of the best song i've ever heard
Im addicted to it right now.....
Really...



This one has feature of Jason Reeves...



Was written by Kara Dioguardi, one of the panel judges on Idol who also wrote the winning song in last year's Idol "No Boundaries"
Kudos Kara!!

If you noticed, it's the song that Didi Benami sang on Hollywood First Round.....

Even
Simon Cowell likes it
Yes, he confessed right after Didi's rendition


Sunday, February 14, 2010

Welcome the Year of Tiger!!!

Happy CNY to all readers and friends!!!

Selamat Tahun Baru Cina!!!

新年快乐!!!


Oh, yeah, and not

forgetting...


Happy Valentine's

:)

Friday, February 12, 2010

GEE!!!!!

Here again...
Dancing will never be my thing...
It's just not my cup of tea...
I've tried it before..
and it sucked!!
Singing boleh lar... not dancing lor!!


But i don't mind getting trained by professional~
FPP!! XD
Anyways, of late,
guess what dance did i get to learn...
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Guess harder...
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
I couldn't believe i did it
.
.
.
.
.
Man~
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Gee!!!
No, it's not a mild expletive...

Yes, it is
Gee!!

Look at how they danced.....



Crazy..... isnt it??
Of all dances... =.=
WTF


Alas, dancing is not that easy after all...
for me at least...
especially you need to synchronize with the other dancing members
NGs is no good at all when you are filming the dance...
A little flop by anyone halfway through the dance and you need to stop and redo it all over again...
Sweat like shit~


And this song is a lil' too
blardy fast
Always forgot the following steps
Need to
jaga face expression somemore
Need to remember the next position you will be taking so that you don't get out of the camera
(if you see this dance how they take each other place in routine)


I think these girls had practised their lungs out for this MV
No flaws at all throughout it at one shot..
Hats off..



It's the only first time i have ever really got a taste in dancing in my life...
I hope next will be something from Super Junior or TVXQ...
Not like Girl's Generation anymore.....






GEE!!!

Tuesday, February 2, 2010

Model?

Wanna be a model?





I would say no... for me
It's not my thing
Singing 200% yes, but not modeling lar
Not so much of my thing




Body: Urrgh, i don't have it, i need it badly
Height: I don't think i'm tall wor (only 174-176cm)
Look: Tarak lorrr








Ok, maybe it more applies to runway model larrrr...

coz runway models required the 3 factors mentioned above








For magazines ads models, still can larrr....
But runway models....Hmmm~


Of late, I feel I'm like a dwarf
standing alongside with the other model
Ok lar, there was a guy who's about my height...
but still.....


I feel short weiiiii!!!!! =.=




They are all 180cm and above,
and i am like


173cm?
174cm?
176cm?
Forgot dy larr
I remember the last time I measured 4 years ago was
errr....
about 173cm or 174cm??



Nevermind nevermind,
As long as confidence kicks in
Even a crow can standout among the swans.. XD









One must have:









1) The look,
Photogenic of course

(like this Biatch buddy/sidekick of mine,
in the cover mag for this Feb XD)





Musculine looking






or





Boyish looking






and







Not Cinapek looking








2) Not necessarily pretty faces,
but UNIQUE faces
is what in today's market







See the girl behind??





Well, I don't think Amber Chia is typically beautiful
as in pageant-like face
but the confidence, the aura and uniqueness in her
that make her looks gorgeous






3) The height,
tall enough
to walk down the runway
Range: 5'10 very athletic to 6'2 fashion





(Eh, not everyone can do a perfect catwalk you know,
Definitely i need to practise more in this point,
Yeah~ Jacky too.. XD )


I've always thought it was easy,
as seen from Janice Dickinson and ANTM
=.="





Lisa, Daniel Wu's gal, is as tall as Daniel or even taller
She's hawt by the way... :P







4) The body
It also depends
in which type of modeling you are in
whether runway modeling or print ads modeling etc








But









defnitiely not like this

Make sure keep this
wrapped under many many layers of clothes




And




always stay in top physical condition,
good skin and hands,
yadda yadda
baahhhh~




Anyway, nice experience and something new to me
The catwalk training and grooming session were fun~