Tuesday, October 28, 2008

After So Long.....Not That Long Neway...

It has been ages i have not been blogging..^^
because i hardly have time for it after since i worked...damn it...taken up all my time..my whole last month was all about working from noon to 11pm everyday except tuesday, my off day, then back home sleep till the next afternoon and back to work again and i would be sitting there alone reading books, mags, comics, play hp, sometimes brought along my lappy dota-ing there...yea, that's my job routine...lol.And i got paid for that!!anyway, i quit that job last week.....
Em these are the pics during the launching at my work place...yea, Datuk Michelle Yeoh came as i blogged earlier...



Quite an experience thorughout the working time there. Learnt a lot. In fact i could see how the rich ones live their life. Yes, have met many datuks datuks datins datins there. Learnt how to deal with the rich people and also ang moh (quite a numbers of westerners & a few were my customers who just bought a penthouse!!) Gees, some are humble & some are fcuking snobbish & arrogant coz they think they hav bloody hell much of money, so what?!! Some were so nice even belanja me makan. & for that my friends said i have potential to become like those young men whom are kept as pets by those "lou foot-tai-tai" (rich ladies aka datin datins). Ish, shut up, im not!! It's because im a nice person to talk to ok!! lolz...


But there was a lady whom i have spoken to, who came to my workplace (Tin Gallery) 3 times, she was so nice talking to me and we had a brief chatting everytime she comes, with her British accent; well she's a British anyway. And in our last conversation only i knew she is actually a specialist doctor in London, she came here for a vacation. I was stunned, i couldnt believe all this while i have been chatting with a specialist doctor from UK. Im now feeling regret for not taking her contact be it email or phone number should i have the chance to be in London, i would have some friends there although i have relatives in London by the way. Dr. Luna, if you so happen to read this, give me a nudge..lol...which it's so not gonna happen...silly me. She had some advises for me before she left and wish me all the best in my future bla bla bla.....

Hmm, so, it wasnt that bad working there, though it was so short a period of time , a month, but it's tiring!!! But it's worth it & now i've 2 months plus to go before my next sem!!
The Silver Nest Bridge
Riverbank View from the cafe'
Walkway in the Gallery




Yea, those are pics of the place (behind SMI) where we, bio students during form6 came to do our experiment, remember the quadrat sampling? We had to count how many certain type of plant species in along a rope we stretched? Haha, it was all grassy and now it transformed into this>>>>>

No comments: